Season 2018-2019

PluralEnsemble Season 18/19

X Ciclo de Conciertos de Música Contemporánea Fundación BBVA 2018-2019

Thursday 8th November 2018

Portrait I.

Gustav Mahler. Spain and Austria in the 21st century.

National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid, Spain

Fabián Panisello, conductor Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone

Program

Jesús Torres – Pentesilea Christian Ofenbauer Piano trio Fabián Panisello à 5

Bernhard Gander – Schöne Worte Gustav Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

Tuesday 18th and Wednesday 19th December 2018

Portrait II.

Kaija Saariaho. Switzerland in the 21st century.

Tuesday 18th December, Bilbao BBVA Foundation

Plaza de San Nicolás 4, Bilbao

Wednesday 19th December, Madrid National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid

Jürg Henneberger, guest conductor

Program

Jacques Wildberger Quartet for flute, clarinet, violin and cello Kaija Saariaho* Serenades

Martin Jaggi – Spam

Kaija Saariaho Je sens un deuxième coeur Lukas Langlotz Ohne Titel II. Hommage

*Fronteras del Conocimiento Award, 2017 (X edition)

Portrait III.

Schönberg / Webern / Penderecki 85th anniversary

National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid

Fabián Panisello, conductor Massimo Mercelli, flute Ema Alexeeva, violin

Program

Krzysztof Penderecki Cadenza for solo violin Arnold Schönberg String trio

Anton von Webern – String trio

Krzysztof Penderecki – Quartet for flute and string trio

Thursday 21st March 2019

Portrait IV.

Varèse / Stockhausen / Levinas Electronics in the 20th and 21st centuries National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid

Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Edgar Varèse – Poème Èlectronique Allain Gausin – Eau Forte

Karlheinz Stockhausen – Klavierstück XVI Michaël Levinas – Studies for piano Tristan Murail – La barque mystique Francisco Kröpfl – Quel tempo

Julio Viera – Obra estreno para ensemble y electrónica

Wednesday 17th April 2019

Portrait V.

Eötvös conducts Eötvös, Kurtág and Ligeti.

National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid

Peter Eötvös, guest conductor Ryoko Aoki, noh voice

César Peris, percussion Alberto Rosado, piano

Program

Aaron Holloway-Nahum Premiere work for instrumental ensemble

Peter Eötvös – Da capo Peter Eötvös Secret Kiss*

György Kurtág – Brefs messages op. 47 György Ligeti – Concert for piano

*Premiere in Spain. Work ordered by BBVA Fundation.

Portrait VI.

Gustav Mahler. Austria in the 21st century.

National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid

Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Reinhard Febel Premiere work for instrumental ensemble Gustav Mahler Symphony 9 (arr. Klaus Simon)

X Ciclo de Conciertos de Solistas Fundación BBVA 2018-2019 PluralEnsemble

Saturday 15th December 2018

Concert I

BBVA Fundation

Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid Mikolaj Konopelski, cello

Program

J. S. Bach Sarabande Suite 1 Alina Błońska Silent music J.S.Bach Sarabande Suite 2

Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variation J.S.Bach – Sarabande Suite 3 Giovanni Sollima Alone

J.S.Bach Sarabande Suite 4 Andrzej Bauer – Duotone J.S.Bach Sarabande Suite 5

Witold Lutoslawski Cadenza of the concert for cello and orchestra

J.S.Bach – Sarabande Suite 6

György Ligeti – Cadenza of the concert for cello and orchestra

Saturday 16th February 2019

Concert II

BBVA Fundation

Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid Massimo Mercelli, flute

Program

Marin Marais Folies d’Espagne Claude Debussy Syrinx

Carl Stamitz – Rondo Capriccioso Toru Takemitsu – Air

J.S.Bach – Partita

Michael Nyman – Yamamoto Perpetuo

Concert III

BBVA Fundation

Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid

Ema Alexeeva, violin Duncan Gifford, piano

Program

David del Puerto – Epitalamio

José María Sánchez Verdú – Meancholia Igor Stravinsky – Italian suite

Gabriel Erkoreka – Boreal

Fabián Panisello – Biltine-Choral Reflection

George Gershwin Five fragments of the opera Porgy and Bess (trans. Jascha Heifetz)

Saturday 13rd April 2019

Concert IV

BBVA Fundation

Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid

Ryoko Aoki, noh voice David Apellániz, cello

Program

Zuriñe F. Gerenabarrena “Yoru” for noh voice and cello Classic noh piece for noh voice and tape

Sofia Gubaidulina* – Ten preludes for solo cello Hidehiko Hinohara “Water Memories” for noh voice Bruno Dozza Premiere work for noh voice and cello

* Fronteras del Conocimiento Award, 2016 (IX edition)

Saturday 27th April 2019

Concert V

BBVA Fundation

Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid

Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone Kennedy Moretti, piano

Program

Songs with texts by J.W.Goethe Franz Schubert Prometeus

Der Fischer Rastlose Liebe

Songs with texts by Paul Verlaine

Igor Stravinsky – Un grand sommeil noir

La lune blanche

Claude Debussy Fêtes galantes II: Les Ingénus, Le Faune, Colloque sentimental

Gabriel Fauré – Claire de lune

Edgar Varèse – Un grand sommeil noir

Claude Debussy – Fêtes galantes I: En sourdine, Fantôches Songs with texts by J.W. Goethe

Franz Schubert – An Mignon

Geheimes Wolfgang Rihm Höchste Gunst

Franz Schubert Wanderers Nachtlied I-II Hugo Wolf Harfenspieler I-III

Franz Schubert – Schäfers Klagelied Wolfgang Rihm Worte sind der Seele Bild Franz Schubert Der Musensohn

Saturday 18th May 2019

Concert VI

BBVA Fundation

Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid Robert Silla, oboe

Program

Gilles Silvestrini, Madonna del Roseto, Stefano da Verona Horae volubiles

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata in A menor

Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49 Gilles Silvestrini Paysage avec Pyrame et thisbe

Gilles Silvestrini – 5 Studies

Richard Wagner – Tristan e Isolda. Fragment for french horn.

Gira de Conciertos 2018-2019 PluralEnsemble

Monday 24th September 2018

Concert for the Teachers of the Master in Musical Composition with New Technologies from UNIR

Arapiles 16 Hall

Calle Arapiles 16, Madrid Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Manuel Ariza – The West End** Juan Cruz Guevara – Luce Gettata*

Alejandro Román Homenaje a Bartok Juan José Solana Sincronías

Zulema de la Cruz – La Colina del Sol

*Absolute premiere

**Version premiere

Concert for the Teachers of the Master in Musical Composition with New Technologies from UNIR

Arapiles 16 Hall

Calle Arapiles 16, Madrid Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Edith Alonso – Éter* Carlos Perales – Soleá

Manuel Tizón Noesis O5* Eneko Vadillo Sarab*

*Absolute premiere

Tuesday 12nd October 2018

New Music Encounters Plus International Music Festival

Janacek Academy of Music and Performing Arts Brno (Czech Republic)

Program

Carl Vine - 5 Bagatelle Jörg Widmann - Fantasie

Witold Lutoslawski - Sacher Variation Andrzeja Bauer - Duotone

Witold Lutoslawski - Dance Preludes Witold Lutoslawski - Grave

José Luís Greco - The Last Bohemian

Saturday 13rd October 2018

Brno International Music Festival (BIMF)

Besední dum Concert Hall Brno (Czech Republic)

Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Sergio Blardony - Y apenas paso la mano por el vacío Eneko Vadillo - Sarab

Fabián Panisello à 5

Israel Estelche Hidden dance I Ivo Medek Shades of Silence Peter Graham Fragment II

Cicle de Noves Músiques de Mallorca (PHONA)

Teatre Municipal Xesc Forteza

Plaza Miquel Maura 1, Palma de Mallorca Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Sergio Blardony - Y apenas paso la mano por el vacío Inés Badalo Trigramas**

Eneko Vadillo – Sarab*

Israel Estelche Hidden dance I Alejandro Arrocha – Rust** Fabián Panisello à 5

*Ordered work from INAEM and PluralEnsemble 2018

**Winner work of the Young Composers Call 2018 of PluralEnsemble

Sunday 28th October 2018

VIII Festival Encuentros Sonoros 2018/19

Turina Space Laraña 4, Sevilla

Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Sergio Blardony - Y apenas paso la mano por el vacío Inés Badalo Trigramas**

Eneko Vadillo – Sarab*

Israel Estelche Hidden dance I Alejandro Arrocha – Rust** Fabián Panisello à 5

*Ordered work from INAEM and PluralEnsemble 2018

**Winner work of the Young Composers Call 2018 of PluralEnsemble

Saturday 3rd November 2018

XXVI Jornadas de Música Contemporánea de Segovia

La Cárcel: Segovia Creation Centre Avenida Juan Carlos I, Segovia

Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Sergio Blardony - Y apenas paso la mano por el vacío Inés Badalo Trigramas**

Eneko Vadillo – Sarab*

Israel Estelche Hidden dance I Alejandro Arrocha – Rust** Fabián Panisello à 5

*Ordered work from INAEM and PluralEnsemble 2018

**Winner work of the Young Composers Call 2018 of PluralEnsemble

Absolute premiere of the multimedia musical Les Rois Mages, by Fabián Panisello.

National Auditorium, Chamber Hall Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid, Spain

Fabián Panisello, conductor Elodie Tisserand, mezzo-soprano

Thursday 14th March 2019

50th anniversary commemorative concert of School of Calculus Universidad de Madrid

Musical composition, Mathematics and Information Technology

School of Philosophy and Literature Main Hall, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

Program

Emiliano del Cerro Almost Jose Iges Gestos

Rafael Gómez Senosiain – Quartet op.6

J.M. Mestres Quadreny Quatuor de Catroc Leharen Hiller – Suite Illiac (I y II movs.) Anton von Webern String trio

Saturday 20th April 2019

58th Cuenca Religious Music Week 2019

Nacho de Paz, conductor Estíbaliz Martyn, soprano

Program

Fabián Panisello – Mystical Song

Richard Dünser – Landschaft mit Regenboge Alexandr Radvilovich – Shoah

Alexandr Radvilovich – Cantata de cámara l'éclat de ténèbres

Saturday 20th July 2019

Festival Internacional de Música de Marvão (FIMM)

Marvão, Portugal

Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program

Arnold Schönberg Symphony op. 9 Fabián Panisello Suite Les Rois Mages Jesús Torres Pentesilea

Bèla Bàrtok – Contrasts

Concerts organized and produced by PluralEnsemble

Sunday 7th October 2018

IX Festival de Ensembles de Madrid

Teatros del Canal

Cea Bermúdez 1, Madrid

Guest Ensemble: OCAZ Enigma Group (Zaragoza)

Sunday 28th October 2018

IX Festival de Ensembles de Madrid

Teatros del Canal

Cea Bermúdez 1, Madrid

Guest Ensemble: Taller Sonoro (Sevilla)

Sunday 4th November 2018

IX Festival de Ensembles de Madrid

Teatros del Canal

Cea Bermúdez 1, Madrid

Guest Ensemble: Espai Sonor (Mallorca)